Information - PATI

Our Mission Statement: “Facilitating commerce while preserving history and developing our vested lands sustainably.”

WEST END DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ACT 1982

WEST END DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AMENDMENT ACT 2006

WEST END DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AMENDMENT ACT – 2010

WEST END DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (CASEMATE BARRACK AND LAND FRONT) DESIGNATION ORDER 2006

WEDCO PATI INFORMATION STATEMENT

This is a sample of our commercial lease agreement:

LEASE TEMPLATE – Commercial

Please be advised that any use of commercial drones in the WEST END is NOT permitted without written permission from WEDCo.  See document below with further information from the Department of Civil Aviation.

USE OF UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS, DRONES ETC. IN BERMUDA AIRSPACE

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors consists of a maximum of eleven members, eight of whom are appointed by the Minister, together with three Ex-Officio members, being the Director of Planning, the Financial Secretary, and the Chief Engineer, Department of Works, or their alternates. The Board shall meet no less than eight times during any fiscal year. These meetings generally take place the fourth Wednesday of the month. Meetings of the Board require a quorum of five directors, at least three of whom must be appointed directors.

The current Board members were appointed by the Minister on January, 2017:

Raymond Charlton, Chairman
Sandra Ferguson, Deputy Chairman

Directors
Edgar Dill
Philip Seaman
Pat Phillip-Fairn
Deborah Bean
Gregory Maybury

Ex Officio (3)
Director of Planning, Ex Officio
Financial Secretary, Ex Officio
Chief Engineering Dept. of Works and Engineering, Ex Officio

Our Team

General Manager Andrew Dias
 Human Resource Generalist Aqueelah Somner
Chief Financial Officer/Controller Kent Bascome
Assistant Financial Controller Latanya Carmichael
Accounts Receivable Administrator
& Front Desk Supervisor
Shirley Ible
Accounts Payable Administrator Carmelita Robinson-Cann
Accounts Assistant Trainee Dane Benjamin dbenjamin@wedco.bm
Receptionist  Ervelle Ingham  
Business Development Manager Joanna Cranfield
Marketing & Events Manager Stephanie Rodill  
Property Manager Maria Bento
Facilities Manager Carmen Tucker
Assistant Facilities Manager – Internal Ernest Trott
Assistant Facilities Manager – External James Pace
Facilities Administrative Assistant Gizell Lightbourne
Working Landscape Foreman Bayon Robinson
Working Landscape Foreman Edward Williams
Landscape Labourer Desrick Allen
Landscape Labourer Gladstone Butterfield
Landscape Labourer Kendrick Zuill
Landscape Labourer Rawn Warner
Landscape Labourer Robert Harvey
Landscape Labourer Zina Jones
CustodianTechnician Elliot Simmons
CustodianTechnician Humberto Pacheco
CustodianTechnician Keenan Tucker
Maintenance Technician David Hill
Maintenance Technician Eugene Smith
Maintenance Technician Michael Nisbett
Maintenance Technician Michael Steede
Maintenance Technician Patrick Pedro
Maintenance Technician Sheldon Franks
Maintenance Technician Teiko Furbert

Annual Reports